Flag Football

2017 - 2018 Season Schedule

TBD

GO PANTHERS!!

 

Flag Football Stats

Friday, September 29, 2017

JV and Varsity Flag Football Teams both got wins this past Friday, against UNMS. 

JV won by a score of 27-6.  Keandre West threw for 4 TDs, scored by Joel Pimental, Jayden Woody, Edgar Fuentes, and Noah Garcia

Varsity won a nail-biter by a score of 33-32.  Kareem Felder threw for 5 TDs, scored by Joshua Gomez, 2 by Joel Pimental, and 2 by Amaris Goris.  This Friday they battle against ESC at our home field, Field 6 on the East River.  It was a great evening with lots of parent and student involvement.  Thanks to Ms. Alvarez for coming out and supporting.  Panther Pride!!

Track Team

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

Panthers Track Team ran their best at the NYRR Championships at Icahn Stadium. Each runner received their PB in the mile for the season.  Captain Marc Richardson placed 10th in the 5K [3.1 miles] out of over 200 Middle School and High School students with a time of 21:30.

Team Members

  • Marc Richardson
  • Daniel Rios
  • Kharlos Boyet
  • Sanailah Smith
  • Jacob Davis
  • Briston Faulkner
  • Caitlyn Shea
  • Ameenah Perez
  • Khalil Sutton
  • Khalifa Outtara
  • Tyeisha Young
  • Alexis Hernandez

 

  

 

Basketball

Varsity Panthers vs. Eastside [Game on Thursday, March 3, 2017]

The Varsity Boys Basketball team played a good game and kept Eastside on their feet.  We were down by 14 pts at halftime and the team rallied together to bring it within 5 pts by the final score.  We lost 37 - 32.  Good game and good job Panthers!

 GO PANTHERS!!

                               

 

 

2015 - 2016 Boys Basketball Roster

 

6th Grade:  Kareem Felder, Karriem Taylor, Ambrose McAhee, Matthew Figueroa, Robert Gardner, Joshua Garcia.

7th Grade:  Justin Baez, Devin Garcia, Jose Espinal, AJ Madhere, Jhereme Asamoah.

8th Grade:  Jampa Tashi, Rey Adames, Tyler Graham, Justin Collado, Pedro Gomez, Randy Fabian, Devin Tejada, Jeffrey Zhang.

Looking forward to another wonderful season!

Ultimate Frisbee Team

2017 - 2018 Schedule

TBD

Ultimate Frisbee Game on Thursday, June 2, 2016

Click to play this Smilebox slideshow
Create your own slideshow - Powered by Smilebox
Slideshow design created with Smilebox

Ultimate Frisbee Team Before the Game - June 2016

Ultimate Frisbee Game - June 2016

Girls' Volleyball

      

 

Friday, June 9, 2017

SGL Lady Panthers defeated Evergreen Middle 25-16 and 25-15 in their semifinal match and will be moving on to the Championships Tuesday afternoon, June 13th!

Lead scorers: 
Star Bruce 7 points
Kayla Perez 6 points
Faith Howes 5 points

           

Monday, June 5, 2017

Girls' Panther Volleyball team defeated MS 131 and will continue on into the playoffs! 

 

Wednesday, May 31, 2017

Our Lady Panther's Volleyball team is headed to the semi-finals! We defeated both TASS and Harbor to advance to the semis.

Scores:
TASS: 25-22,   25-21
Harbor: 25-14,   20-25,   15-10

Lead Scorers:
Faith Howes - 12 points
Kayla Perez - 11 points
Star Bruce - 9 points
Starasia Gonzalez 8 points
Neveah Torres 7 points


Go Panthers!!

 

 

Thursday, May 4, 2017

Girls Volleyball played a double header and came out VICTORIOUS.  Varsity narrowly lost to East Side with JV coming back and securing a strong victory!  We also played Bronx Park MS and both varsity and JV secured the WIN.

Lead scorers

Neveah Torres - 14 points

Kayla Perez - 12 points

Star Bruce - 8 points

 

GO PANTHERS!

SGL has Panther Pride!